CORONAVIRUS
The committee has decided to suspend club nights until further notice
following the Government's advice on the current Coronavirus outbreak.
 


Wessex Wanderers Badminton Club

South-East Somerset League


Fixtures for the Mixed League 1st team - Division 1

    Match Result
2019
October
  Thu 3rd WW1 v Cerne Abbas (KO Cup) Won 250 - 239
  Thu 10th WW1 v Gryphon 1 Lost 2 - 11
  Thu 24th WW1 v Sherborne Lost 1 - 12
November
  Thu 7th WW1 v Yeovil 1 Lost 0 - 12 Match conceded
  Thu 21st Weymouth Sports v WW1 Lost 0 - 12
  Wed 27th Yeovil 2 v WW1 Lost 2 - 11
2020
January
  Thu 30th WW1 v Weymouth Sports Lost 1 - 12
February
  Tue 25th Gryphon 1 v WW1 Lost 4 - 9
March
  Tue 10th Sherborne v WW1 Lost 3 - 12
  Thu 12th WW1 v Yeovil 2 Won 8 - 5
  Tue 31st Sherborne v WW1 (KO Cup) Postponed
April
  Wed 1st Yeovil 1 v WW1 Postponed

Wessex Wanderers 1 v Cerne Abbas (Knock-Out Cup)

Points: 250 - 167 Handicap: 0 - 72 Total: 250 - 239
HOME AWAY Anthony Lane
Helen Taylor
Cliff Aston
Helen Emtage
Mens Doubles Ladies Doubles
Will Marks
Jackie Malton
21-12
21-15
21-10
21-19
   
Mike Read
Sarah House
21-17
21-11
21-14
19-21
   
Mens Doubles     21-20
21-8
 
Ladies Doubles       21-15
21-15

Wessex Wanderers 1 v Gryphon 1

Games
2 - 11
HOME AWAY Rob Cole
Wendy Field
Robin Imms
Angela Strange
Mens Doubles Ladies Doubles
Will Marks
Alison Martin
9-21
17-21
15-21
21-17
21-14
   
Mike Horsey
Jackie Malton
12-21
5-21
20-22
11-21
   
Mens Doubles     16-21
12-21
 
Ladies Doubles       15-21
14-21

Wessex Wanderers 1 v Sherborne

Games
1 - 12
HOME AWAY Jason Bampfield
Vicky Aspinall
Andrew Frampton
Mandy Cochrane
Mens Doubles Ladies Doubles
Peter Wright
Jackie Malton
13-21
9-21
12-21
7-21
   
Will Marks
Alison Martin
13-21
10-21
15-21
15-21
   
Mens Doubles     6-21
10-21
 
Ladies Doubles       12-21
21-16
15-21

Wessex Wanderers 1 v Yeovil 1

Games
0 - 12

Match conceded
 


Weymouth Sports v Wessex Wanderers 1

Games
12 - 0
HOME AWAY Mike Read
Alison Martin
Mike Horsey
Jackie Malton
Mens Doubles Ladies Doubles
Charlie Squibb
Chloe Wakely
21-13
21-12
21-13
21-14
   
Simon Rose
Hannah Goram
21-14
24-22
21-8
21-13
   
Mens Doubles     21-13
21-7
 
Ladies Doubles       21-8
21-17

Yeovil 2 v Wessex Wanderers 1

Games
11 - 2
HOME AWAY Mike Read
Alison Martin
Mike Horsey
Janet Martin
Mens Doubles Ladies Doubles
Ben Lipton
Laura Staddon
21-14
21-14
21-6
21-7
   
Dave Clarke
Agata Stypczynska
19-21
21-11
19-21
21-13
21-8
   
Mens Doubles     21-14
21-15
 
Ladies Doubles       21-12
21-15

Wessex Wanderers 1 v Weymouth Sports

Games
1 - 12
HOME AWAY Charlie Squibb
Hannah Goram
Adam Salkeld
Chloe Wakely
Mens Doubles Ladies Doubles
Will Marks
Alison Martin
21-19
6-21
8-21
15-21
14-21
   
Mike Horsey
Sarah House
9-21
6-21
11-21
17-21
   
Mens Doubles     9-21
6-21
 
Ladies Doubles       13-21
11-21

Gryphon 1 v Wessex Wanderers 1

Games
9 - 4
HOME AWAY Mike Read
Jackie Malton
Mike Horsey
Janet Martin
Mens Doubles Ladies Doubles
Smijumon Joseph
Wendy Field
19-21
27-29
21-11
21-11
   
Andrew Millward
Katie White
21-16
12-21
12-21
21-12
21-8
   
Mens Doubles     21-11
21-15
 
Ladies Doubles       21-12
21-14

Sherborne v Wessex Wanderers 1

Games
12 - 3
HOME AWAY Mike Read
Alison Martin
Mike Horsey
Jackie Malton
Mens Doubles Ladies Doubles
Jason Banfield
Martina Butler
17-21
21-10
21-11
21-16
21-11
   
Andrew Frampton
Mandy Cochrane
18-21
21-12
21-8
19-21
21-16
21-8
   
Mens Doubles     21-6
21-10
 
Ladies Doubles       21-11
21-12

Wessex Wanderers 1 v Yeovil 2

Games
8 - 5
HOME AWAY Dimon Graham
Stephanie Lipton
Martin Thomas
Agata Stypczynska
Mens Doubles Ladies Doubles
Will Marks
Alison Martin
19-21
21-17
21-15
21-17
21-19
   
Mike Horsey
Jackie Malton
20-22
17-21
23-21
21-9
   
Mens Doubles     11-21
19-21
 
Ladies Doubles       21-18
21-15