Wessex Wanderers Badminton Club

Club tournaments

The club occasionally runs a tournament for members. The results of past tournaments are shown here.


Christmas tournament 2013

Pairs were split into two groups, but everyone played everyone else irrespective of groups.
All matches started at scratch, single game to 21 points with no setting.
A hidden handicap was added to the points scored to give a total per pair. This was used to determine group positions. Ties were decided on least points conceded.

Playoffs were then played between equal positions within groups to determine overall rank.
These playoff matches were a single game to 21 points with no setting, with an adjusted starting score.


Matches

Game
number
  Score  
1 Angela & Mike R. 21-20 Colin & Mike P.
2 Jo & Adrian 17-21 Janet & Dave
3 Sarah & Nigel 16-21 Jackie & Gareth
4 Bryan & Mike H. 19-21 Mary & Andrew
5 Janet & Dave 9-21 Angela & Mike R.
6 Colin & Mike P. 10-21 Jo & Adrian
7 Mary & Andrew 21-19 Sarah & Nigel
8 Jackie & Gareth 21-15 Bryan & Mike H.
9 Angela & Mike R. 14-21 Mary & Andrew
10 Jo & Adrian 13-21 Jackie & Gareth
11 Sarah & Nigel 21-13 Janet & Dave
12 Bryan & Mike H. 20-21 Colin & Mike P.
13 Mary & Andrew 21-16 Jo & Adrian
14 Jackie & Gareth 16-21 Angela & Mike R.
15 Janet & Dave 11-21 Bryan & Mike H.
16 Colin & Mike P. 21-16 Sarah & Nigel
17 Angela & Mike R. 21-19 Jo & Adrian
18 Mary & Andrew 21-13 Janet & Dave
19 Bryan & Mike H. 17-21 Sarah & Nigel
20 Jackie & Gareth 21-10 Colin & Mike P.
21 Sarah & Nigel 21-8 Angela & Mike R.
22 Mary & Andrew 21-7 Colin & Mike P.
23 Jo & Adrian 21-12 Bryan & Mike H.
24 Janet & Dave 21-15 Jackie & Gareth
25 Angela & Mike R. 19-21 Bryan & Mike H.
26 Jackie & Gareth 16-21 Mary & Andrew
27 Jo & Adrian 21-16 Sarah & Nigel
28 Colin & Mike P. 20-21 Janet & Dave

Group A

  Games Points
Scored
H'cap Total Points
Conceded
Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Sarah House
Nigel Hinkins
16-21 19-21 21-13 16-21 21-17 21-8 16-21 130 +18 148   1
Jo Way
Adrian Cocker
17-21 21-10 13-21 15-21 19-21 21-12 21-16 127 +12 139   2
Angela Strange
Mike Read
21-20 21-9 14-21 21-16 21-19 8-21 19-21 125 +7 132   3
Bryan Collins
Mike Horsey
19-21 15-21 20-21 21-11 17-21 12-21 21-19 125 +5 130   4

Group B

  Games Points
Scored
H'cap Total Points
Conceded
Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Mary Ballett
Andrew Frampton
21-19 21-19 21-14 21-15 21-13 21-7 21-16 147 -10 137   1
Jackie Malton
Gareth Jones
21-16 21-15 21-13 16-21 21-10 15-21 16-21 131 0 131   2
Janet Martin
Dave Calway
21-17 9-21 13-21 11-21 13-21 21-15 21-20 109 +20 129 136 3
Colin Billington
Mike Pink
20-21 10-21 21-20 21-16 10-21 7-21 20-21 109 +20 129 141 4

Finals

The top two pairs in each group played a final.
Final
Sarah & Nigel (+3) 21-19 Mary & Andrew (-6)
The 2nd placed pairs in each group played for 3rd place.
3rd Place Play-off
Jo & Adrian (+2) 21-16 Jackie & Gareth (0)
The 3rd placed pairs in each group played for 5th place.
5th Place Play-off
Angela & Mike R. (0) 18-21 Janet & Dave (+2)
The 4th placed pairs in each group played for 7th place.
7th Place Play-off
Bryan & Mike H. (0) 21-19 Colin & Mike P. (+4)

Overall Positions

1stSarah House & Nigel Hinkins
2ndMary Ballett & Andrew Frampton
3rdJo Way & Adrian Cocker
4thJackie Malton & Gareth Jones
5thJanet Martin & Dave Calway
6thAngela Strange & Mike Read
7thBryan Collins & Mike Horsey
8thColin Billington & Mike Pink